6 SFP transport platform for multiple signal formats

Designed and produced  to offer maximum FLEXIBILITY in signal transport in live and install envirement.

KEYFACTS:

  • 6 SFP I/O modules
  • Multimode fiber transport
  • PLUG-AND-PLAY
  • Supports console redundancy
  • Fiber AUX passive port
  • Dual power supply with automatic switchover

Overview Festival BOX - Petit:

The FESTIVAL BOX - PETIT is a point to point system converter device, which can be used together with any format available on the market that can be connected through SFP modules. The unit provides six I/O SFP modules. Each SFP port can be equipped with any flavor interface e.g. Multimode, Singlemode, MADI, Ethernet RJ45 etc. compliant to MSA standard. Festival box transport it in a transparent way.

The FESTIVAL BOX PETIT supports consoles redundancy.

The FESTIVAL BOX is the perfect main hub unit for a wide range of professional audio devices with MADI inputs and outputs such as digital consoles, DAW, playback devices and professional broadcast units, IP protocols, Optocore or any fiber based audio system. The huge amount of protocols by one FESTIVAL BOX makes it the ideal and the most cost effective interface for digital console systems as well as a perfect central device offering mostly uncountable flexibility.

FESTIVAL BOX features a built-in redundant power supply with an automatic switchover.

FESTIVAL BOX is a 1RU device, capable of housing up to 6 SFP modules that are multiplexed and/or de-multiplexed using a built in Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) in to one duplex multimode fiber port.

The front panel provides 24 LEDs indicating signal presence on each port as well as LEDs for status of the power supplies.

FESTIVAL BOX requires no user configuration or operation.

FestivalBox example

Technical Specifications Festival BOX - Petit:

Coming soon...

Documents Festival BOX - Petit:

Images Festival BOX - Petit:

Coming soon...